gilbertandsullivan.org.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2000 - The Sorcerer

Trial By Jury

DIRECTORS
Director: Richard Burman
Assistant Director: Chrysilla Jo Allan
Musical Director: Michelle Stanic
17, 18, 24, 25 November
at the Phoenix Theatre, Burwood
preceded by
Trial by Jury

CAST
Sir Marmaduke Pointdextre Alan Brown
Alexis Julian Wilson
Raymond Khong
Dr Daly Colin Polites
Notary Trevor Dawson
John Wellington Wells Ron Pidcock
Lady Sangazure Janice Donnelly
Aline Caroline Mould
Mrs Partlet Diana Hatch
Constance Claire Smith
Hercules Jonathan Reece

CHORUS
Peter Angwin, Alex Baron, Anthony Bell, Bernhard Boulton, Alison Campbell Rate, Lucinda Clark, Emma Cutler, Norm Dalton, Irene Dietrich, Catherine Farthing-Barrow, Sue Fox, David Gerad, Peter Grant, Judy Hall, Naomi Harrison, David Hennell, Geoff Hirst, Karen Hogg, Suzanne Hume, Alanna Irving, Kevin Keen, Kristian Kupseh, James Lee, Susan Marshall, Max Morris, Craig Paterson, Andrew Phillips, Robyn Pidcock, Laura Ruchardson, Wendy Schulz, Glyn Seal, Robert Sims, Nicole Spain, Carolyn Staines, Sandra Starvaggi, Torquil Syme, Michelle Valenta, Karen Vanselow, Tiffany Vickes, Frank Val Ward, Michael Watkins, Gavin Watson, Ken Widdowson, Martin Wright, Philip Younger, Sue Younger

ORCHESTRA
Violin: Barbara Argall, Rohan Mack,
Hamish Paterson, May Gavin, Nicholas Buc, John Strainge
Viola: Deborah Fraser, Josh Johnston
'Cello: Alice Levan, Viatcheslav Lourgaev
Double Bass: Earle Hunter
Flute: Judith Carpenter, Petra Webb
Oboe: Edwin Denton
Clarinet: Chris Ondaatje, Darren Howard
Bassoon: Max Neil
French Horn: John Ferguson, Kate Peart
Trumpet: Jenny Stengards, Robert Harry
Trombone: David McArthur, Tim Blamey

Percussion: Elissa Goodrich
CREW
Production Manager: Diana Hatch
Personnel Coordinator: Max Morris
Stage Manager: Rachel Rendell
Accompanists: Lorraine Long
Graeme Burnham
Artwork: Jenny McDonald
Julie Mortley
Chorus Leaders: Anthony Bell
Sue Younger
FOH: Rob Collier
Lighting: Colin Mortley
Lighting Console: Paul Weberrus
Fellow Spots: Gavin Hogg
Jon Bennett
New Members'
Co-ordinator
Alison Campbell Rate
Photography: Robin Halls
Programme: Martin Wright
Prompt: Naomi Harrison
Properties: Asha Searle
Lydia Beer
Publicity: Susan Marshall
Linda Wood
Ryan Jacobs
Rehearsal Suppers: Judy Hall
Security Backstage: George Harrison
Set Construction: Trevor Dawson and cast
Set Design: Irene Dietrich
Stage Crew: Gordon Bull (ASM)
Stephen Hodge
Robert Porter
Bruce Sayers
Boyd Gill
Ticket Secretary: Frances Brooks
Frank Platford
Wardrobe: Catherine
Farthing-Barrow
Michelle Valenta
Wardrobe Assistants Suzanne Hume, Frances Brooks, Jeanette Hodge
Wigs: Alison Campbell Rate