gilbertandsullivan.org.au

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

1999 (2) - The Gondoliers

The Gondoliers

DIRECTORS
Director: Diana Hatch
Musical Director: Jenny Caire
16, 17, 23, 24 July
at the Phoenix Theatre, Burwood



CAST
Duke of Plaza-Toro: John Larcombe
Luiz: Troy Shanks
Don Alhambra del Bolero: Roger Dennis
Marco Palmieri: Raymond Khong
Guiseppe Palmieri: William Bromhead
Antonio/Annibale: Jon Bennet
Francesco: Andrew Phillips
Giorgio: Martin Wright
Duchess of Plaza-Toro: Brigid De Neefe
Casilda: Caroline Mould
Gianetta: Gabrielle Limbrey
Tessa: Julia Hume
Fiametta: Laura Caire
Vittoria: Catherine Rooney
Giulia: Claire Smith
Inez: Kim Kocijan

UNDERSTUDIES
Marco Palmieri: Derek Freeman
Duchess of Plaza-Toro: Rosemary Chapple
Casilda: Adele Failla
Tessa: Claire Smith
Fiametta: Shakira Searle
Vittoria: Alison Campbell Rate
Giulia: Clare Grosser
Inez: Alison Campbell Rate

CHORUS
Sue Arthur, Tom Baxter, Brendan Beaton, Alison Campbell Rate, Michael Champion, Elena Coppel, Trever Dawson, Irene Dietrich, Simon Dodds, Adele Failla, Julian Fay, Derek Freeman, David Gerard, Becky Gilbertson, Clare Grosser, Klytie Healy, Hilary Howes, Gerard Jones, Sarah Jowett, Stene Martin, Vicki Mealings, Grank Platford, Kylie Richardson, Sally Roose, Shakira Searle, Frank(Val) Ward.

CHILDREN
Claire Arthur & Simone Kocijan
Keira O'Brien & Lauren Murtagh

ORCHESTRA

Violin: Bruce Clapperton, Sophie Clapperton, Margaret Clancy, Elizabeth Clancy, Tome Adeney, Barbara Argall, Graeme Barker, Andrew Cook
Viola: Therese McCoppin, Katie Jordan
Violonello: Vlatcheslav Iourgaev, Alice Levan
Double Bass: Earle Hunter
Flute: Sam Cooke, Catherine Buxton
Oboe: Edwin Denton
Clarinet: Gary Kirby, Melissa Hughes
Bassoon: Jenny Ottosson, Julie Holmes
French Horn: Kate Peart, Lyndell Whiting
Trumpet: Jenny Stengards, Sue Cook
Trombone: Helen Giokas, Gordon Crompton, David McArthur
Percussion:
Elissa Goodrich

 

CREW
Production Manager: John Larcombe
Personnel Coordinator: Clare Grosser
Stage Manager: Steven Crowley
Artwork: Jenny McDonald(flyer) & Julie Mortley(boards)
Choreogrphic Reputiteur: Chrysilla Jo Allan
Chorus Leaders: Catherine Rooney Martin Wright
FOH: Robert Collier
Lighting Designer: Stuart Clark
Photography: Robin Halls, Susan Ellis
Programme: Alison Campbell Rate, Martin Wright
Properties: Vicki Mealings
Publicity: Shanna Hetrick, Linda Wood
Accompanists: Lorraine Long, Graeme Burnham
Rehearsal Suppers: Elena Coppel
Security Backstage: George Harrison, Shanna Hetrick
Set Construction: Trvor Dawson, David Gerard, John Larcombe, Max Morris, Diana Hatch and cast.
Set Design: adapted from an original design by Janice Donnelly
Stage Crew: Gordon Bill (ASM)
Ticket Secretary: Dorothy Carlile
Wardrobe: Suzanne Hume

Wigs:

 

 

 

 

Sue Arthur